Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Discuss which Sensors work best with these ECUs and share how you are using inputs and outputs
Post Reply
Redseven
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 9:00 am
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Firmware Version: 91.10

Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by Redseven »

Hi,

I'm about to put a loom together to run a 'Busa with an S100Pro.
I'm thinking of fitting a wideband Lambda sensor purely for diagnostic purposes (logging to a separate datalogger over CAN).

What hardware do I need?
I can see that buying a complete Innovate LC-2 kit would be easy enough, but do I need all that would offer?
Are there better or more cost effective options?
Alex DTA
Posts: 1489
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by Alex DTA »

Innovate, AEM, PLX, etc all offer a 5V output to the ECU.
If you want to build one yourself look at 14point7

Pick one that you like best.
katana
Posts: 385
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:08 pm
ECU Model: S60 Pro
Firmware Version: 29

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by katana »

You are fitting an S100Pro on a Busa and you are worried about excessive features of an LC-2! And surely using the LC-2 output for fuel corrections with the ECU would be a bonus? Is the logger for chassis performance monitoring as the S100 has a pretty good onboard logger.
Redseven
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 9:00 am
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Firmware Version: 91.10

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by Redseven »

Alex,
OK Thank you.

katana,
'not "worried" about excessive features. 'just looking at options.
"Is the logger for chassis performance monitoring as the S100 has a pretty good onboard logger." - Yes. Chassis/driver performance. Its going in a hillclimb car.
stevieturbo
Posts: 3271
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
ECU Model: No ECU
Location: Norn Iron

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by stevieturbo »

I'd stay away from Innovate, simply because they kill sensors.
Redseven
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 31, 2020 9:00 am
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Firmware Version: 91.10

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by Redseven »

stevieturbo,
Thanks. 'any idea why Innovate would "kill sensors"?
Do you have experience of any of the other options?
Alex DTA
Posts: 1489
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 1:03 pm
ECU Model: S40 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Firmware Version: 79

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by Alex DTA »

stevieturbo wrote: Thu Jan 14, 2021 5:46 pm I'd stay away from Innovate, simply because they kill sensors.
I have no problems with mine. The sensor is about 3 or 4 years old now.
They did have a problem with the early LC-2s, but fixed that years ago.

The best way to wire them is via the fuel pump relay on the ECU. That way they will only warm up when the engine is running.
That way you can never kill a sensor.
stevieturbo
Posts: 3271
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
ECU Model: No ECU
Location: Norn Iron

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by stevieturbo »

Redseven wrote: Fri Jan 15, 2021 2:30 am stevieturbo,
Thanks. 'any idea why Innovate would "kill sensors"?
Do you have experience of any of the other options?
Innovate can't even explain...only to argue that they control the sensor better.....not very helpful when it kills sensors.

The remote wideband I mostly use for tuning on various cars would have went through a few sensors a year with Innovate....changed to Zeitronix a few years ago after getting fed up with the hassle....and I think I'm still on a second sensor. The first I used might have actually been one that Innovate wideband reported as faulty.

I've used PLX, Zeitronix, FJO ( they aren't about anymore ) all very reliably.

The Innovate product physically is great quality, it's just a pity that they report so many faulty sensors. Oh that, and when wiring the analogue outputs to various devices, they seem to suffer far more from floating voltages than any other unit too.. At least the outputs are programmable so you can test and dial things in though. But it's a hassle that shouldnt really exist.
SMR
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:38 am
ECU Model: S100 Pro
Distributor: DTA
Location: Aberdeen

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by SMR »

I've used the innovate kit from DTA's website on four cars and over the past three seasons (not counting 2020!) we've not seen any sensor failures (And that's with two of them running methanol as well).
stevieturbo
Posts: 3271
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 12:08 pm
ECU Model: No ECU
Location: Norn Iron

Re: Wide band Lambda - what do I need?

Post by stevieturbo »

Maybe something has changed in the last 6 years or so. But after using the Innovate for around a decade, and going through multiple sensors a year ( and on a few different controllers )....not for me.

Of all the widebands I have used, they have been massively the most unreliable.
Post Reply